Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

When you make an application for employment to Dunelm (Soft Furnishings) Limited, we ask for certain information from you. We will use the data provided in your application and any obtained in relation to it, including that from any interviews, selection centres or references, to process your application and we might also use it to help us with any future applications by you to Dunelm (Soft Furnishings) Limited. If your application is successful, the data will be used to administer your personnel record. If you are not successful we will retain your data for 12 months to support administration of any enquiries relating to your application.

We collect personal information from you through any enquiry forms that you complete and through any e-mails that you send us.

We also collect information automatically each time you visit the site. This information, which includes parts of the site visited, is only used as aggregate information, not as individual information.

As part of your application process, we will use the following third party organisations to administer the processing of your application, including conducting online screening and testing:

  • Criterion Partnership

The information, which you supply to us, is treated with the highest level of confidentiality. All information is stored on secure servers. We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us and any user information from which we can identify you, is held strictly in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. This website may use cookies for detecting what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way, for a language switch and/or for other purposes. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies.

Cookie What they’re for? How long they stay? Can this be disabled?
Session cookies
ASP.NET_SessionId
ASP.NET_AuthId
These are session cookies that helps the visitor use the website. It doesn’t capture any personal information. It‘s automatically deleted when you shut your browser. No – it’s essential to make the page work.
Permanent cookies
RememberMeCookie This stores whether or not the visitor has ticked the ‘Remember Me’ option when they log in or register. It will automatically expire after 12 months. Yes
UsernameCookie This enables the site to remember the visitor’s login name if ‘Remember me’ is ticked. This enables the site to remember the visitor’s login name if ‘Remember me’ is ticked. Yes
CultureSystemCodeID This is only used for multi lingual sites to store the visitor’s culture and set formatting of currency, dates etc. No personal information stored. It will automatically expire after 12 months. Yes
CookiesDirective This records that the visitor confirmed they have read the cookie banner so that it does not appear again. This doesn’t store any other information It will automatically expire after 12 months. Yes
LocalTimezoneVariable Used to store the visitor’s time zone so dates and times are translated to their location. This doesn’t store any other information. It will automatically expire after 12 months. Yes
Third party tracking cookies
__ga
_gali
_gat_UA-1036645-1
_gid
These cookies are managed by Google for analytics. They might be used to collect information about:
  • how many site visitors
  • how visitors use the site
  • where visitors come from both geographically and from which website
It will automatically expire after 2 years. Yes
  Some careers sites have the ability to share jobs to social networks. The browser will send information to the specific social site they wish to share content to. The social site will receive the visitor’s ID (on Facebook etc.), the website that they are visiting, the date and time and other browser related information. See the 3rd party pages for more information  
Third party single sign on cookies
  Some career sites have the ability to apply for jobs using social profiles, the site will always ask for consent to do this. These will only ever be active if the visitor chooses to use this service and currently only Google applies a cookie. It will automatically expire after 6 months Yes
Third party cloud upload cookies
Dropbox when uploading from Dropbox Google when uploading from Google One Drive - no cookies When uploading a CV or other document the visitor has the option to upload directly from their device or a cloud service like Dropbox. Both Dropbox and Google use cookies for this service, One Drive does not.  
jQuery      
Other cookies (you may have asked us to install tools or widgets, you will need to find out more yourself)
Twitter The online news and social networking service where users post and interact with messages. Uses cookies to track visitors It will automatically expire after 12 months Yes
Youtube The video streaming service which embeds videos from YouTube channel normally using YouTube’s privacyenhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on a visitor’s computer once they click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacyenhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.  
Facebook The online social networking service, will use cookies to track how visitors get to websites Read more at Facebook’s cookies and other storage technologies page  
Pinterest The social media service that helps you discover, share and collect your interests. Use cookies to track traffic. Read more at Pinterests Cookies on Pinterest Page  
Glassdoor The online social media company review website Read more at Glassdoors Privacy and Cookie Policy Page  

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and "keep me signed in" and "remember me" features.

How to disable cookies in your browser.

What we do with personal information

If you apply for a job with Dunelm, some of the information we ask you to provide may be sensitive in nature, such as information about your health. We will only ask for sensitive information where we have a specific need for it and will always tell you why we need it. We will not use it in any other way or share it with unauthorised third parties.

We use personal information that you give us to process your application, to answer your enquiries, and provide you with information you have requested about Dunelm (Soft Furnishings) Limited. We also use the aggregate information about visitors' site usage patterns to enable us to see how popular different parts of the site are with our visitors, helping us decide how best to further develop the site.

We also use the aggregate information about visitors' site usage patterns to enable us to see how popular different parts of the site are with our visitors, helping us decide how best to further develop the site.

We respect the privacy of our web site visitors and every application to us will be treated in the strictest confidence and will comply with all applicable UK Data Protection Legislation in respect of it. This website is used solely for effective recruitment by Dunelm (Soft Furnishings) Limited.

Information entered will not be passed onto any third parties without the permission of the applicant and will only be used for the consideration of your application. We reserve the right to pass information on to third parties to comply with legal requirements or for the prevention or detection of crime.

You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you at any time and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.

Access

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. This could include information relating to purchases you have made or orders which you have placed with us via our website or in store.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us in writing at:

Dunelm – DU.DataRequest@Dunelm.com

Rectification

If any of the personal data that we hold about you is incorrect, you have a right to request that we correct this. If you have an online account with us you can easily change your personal details by managing the preferences in your account. Alternatively, to notify us of any corrections please contact us at:

Dunelm – DU.DataRequest@Dunelm.com

Erasure / objection

You have a right to request us to erase any data that we hold about you, or to object to our use and processing of your data. If the only lawful basis on which we can process your personal data is that you have given your consent , we are obliged to comply with your request. In other circumstances we may need to continue to hold and process your data (for example where needed for safety, security or legal purposes, or to protect our legitimate interests). If this is the case, we will notify you of the reason.

If you would like to exercise this right please contact us at:

Dunelm – DU.DataRequest@Dunelm.com

Request a portable copy of your personal data

You have the right to request a portable copy of any personal data which you have provided to us. This applies if

  • The lawful basis on which we are processing your data is either that you have given your consent, or that we need to use the data to comply with our contract with you (for example to deliver goods to you); and
  • We are processing your personal data by automated means.

If you would like to exercise this right please contact us at:

Dunelm – DU.DataRequest@Dunelm.com

If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, you may need to provide proof of your identification and further information to help us to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us at:

Dunelm – DU.DataRequest@Dunelm.com

If you are not happy with how we have managed your personal data, please give us the chance to put it right, by contacting us at:

Dunelm – DU.DataRequest@Dunelm.com

If you feel we have not resolved your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.